Blog Single

01 Oct

School Program

1st to 8th of October

du 1er au 8 octobre


Tentative School program – Ébauche de programme de L’école

1 Oct

Arrival of Participants & Logistical Setup at Venue of School

Arrivé des participants et logistique là où se tiendra l’école

Day one – Wednesday 2nd of October 2019 | Premier jour mercredi 2 octobre 2019

Event / événement

Venue

Intervention

6:30

Breakfast / Petit déj

Senlis sur Mer

7.45

Departure to venue of International Conference

9:00

International Conference –
Ecological Crisis – Radical Change is coming

Conference internationale –

Crise écologique – le changement radical arrive

S.Constantin, Theatre Vacoas

John Bellamy Foster

14:00 End of conference – Fin de la conference

15.00

Departure from Vacoas to Residential Venue of School, Senlis sur Mer (SSM)

17:30

Brief introduction note on the School of Ecology

Brève introduction à l’école de l’écologie

Senlis sur Mer (SSM)

CARES

18:00

Workshop – atelier :
A) – Women’s Expectations in the SOE 2019?
Feminism in time of ecological crisis

Le féminisme au moment de la crise écologique
B) – Youth Expectations in the SOE 2019
Youth …Hope for change?

Les jeunes… espoir de changement?

SSM

19:30

Diner

SSM

22:00

End of day one / Fin de la première journée

Day 1 & 2 readings | matériel de lecture pour le 1r et 2e jour :
Latest Science – Facts & Analysis /
Dernière science – faits et analyseshttps://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2018/06/BELLAMY_FOSTER/58734 (fr)
https://blogs.mediapart.fr/michael-lowy/blog/140317/anthropocene-capitalisme-fossile-capitalisme-vert-ecosocialisme (fr)https://mronline.org/2018/06/14/anthropocene-marxism/ (eng)

http://green.left.sweb.cz/frame/Manifesto.html (eng)

 

 

Day two – Thursday 3rd of October 2019 / deuxième jour – jeudi 3 octobre 2019 (SSM)

Deep understanding of the ecological crisis :

Earth System & latest science | Ecological Rift | Laws of nature vs Laws of Capitalism

Anthropocene
Une compréhension profonde de la crise écologique

Système planétaire & dernières données scientifiques | la rupture écologique

Les lois de la nature vs les lois du capitalisme | anthropocène

Event / événement Venue intervention
6:30 Breakfast / petit déj SSM
8:00 Set-up for classes / préparation de la classe SSM
8:30 Mystica SSM
9:15 Deep understanding of the ecological crisis

Une compréhension profonde de la crise écologique
Session 1

SSM John Bellamy Foster
10:45 Break / pause SSM
11:00 Deep understanding of the ecological crisis

Une compréhension profonde de la crise écologique
Session 2

SSM John Bellamy Foster
12:30 Lunch / Déjeuner SSM
13:45 Militant work / travail militant SSM Collective / collectif
14:45 Reporting back from previous day workshops

rapport des l’atelier de la veille

SSM Plenary / plénière
15:15 Deep understanding of the ecological crisis

Une compréhension profonde de la crise écologique
Session 3

SSM John Bellamy Foster
16:15 Break / pause SSM
16:30 Deep understanding of the ecological crisis

Une compréhension profonde de la crise écologique
Session 4

SSM John Bellamy Foster
17:30 Free time / temps libre SSM
18:15 Presentation SSM Madagascar, Philippines, Tanzania, Seychelles
19:30 Dinner SSM
21:00 Presentation SSM Reunion – Namibia – Mozambique – Zanzibar
22:00 End of day two / fin de la deuxième journée

 

Day three – Friday 4th of October 2019 / Troisième jour – vendredi 4 octobre 2019

Sea : the new capitalist plundering agenda / La mer : nouvel agenda de pillage pour le capitalisme

From brown economy to blue economy / de l’économie brune à l’économie bleue

The notion of commons, enclosure and sovereignty in blue economy / la notion du commun, “l’enfermement” et la souveraineté dans l’économie bleue

Blue economy & carbon market / L’économie bleue & marché carbone

Blue Justice / “La Justice bleue”

Event / événement Venue Intervention
6:30 Breakfast / petit dej SSM
8:00 Set-up for classes / mise-en-place de la salle de classe SSM
8:30 Mystica SSM
9:15 Sea : the new capitalist plundering agenda

La mer : nouvel agenda de pillage du capitalisme
Session 1

SSM Moenieba Isaacs

Petersen Carsten

10:45 Break / pause SSM
11:00 Sea : the new capitalist plundering agenda

La mer : nouvel agenda de pillage du capitalisme
Session 2

SSM Moenieba Isaacs

Petersen Carsten

12:30 Lunch / déjeuner SSM
13:45 Sea : the new capitalist plundering agenda

La mer : nouvel agenda de pillage du capitalisme
Session 3

SSM Moenieba Isaacs

Petersen Carsten

14:45 Sea : the new capitalist plundering agenda

La mer : nouvel agenda de pillage du capitalisme

Session 4

SSM Moenieba Isaacs

Petersen Carsten

16.00 Break / pause SSM
16:30 Presentation SSM Rodrigues, Comores, Mozambique, Reunion
17:30 Free time / temps libre SSM
18:15 Presentation SSM Kenya, Danemark, South Africa, Namibia
19:30 Dinner SSM
21:00 Workshops / atelier

  1. Indian Ocean People’s voices at COP
SSM
22:00 End of day three / Fin du troisième jour
Reading materials for third day / lecture pour le troisème jour

https://www.plaas.org.za/blue-justice-for-small-scale-fisheries/ (eng)

https://www.tni.org/en/publication/unmasking-the-blue-fix (eng)

https://www.tni.org/files/publication-downloads/blue_fix_french.pdf (fr)

https://www.ipcc.ch/report/srocc/ (eng)

 

 

Day four – Saturday 5th of October 2019 / Quatrième jour – samedi 5 octobre 2019

Political Ecology / L’écologie politique

From 1992 Earth Summit to now (COP processes) – Understanding & landmarks / Depuis le sommet de la terre de 1992 jusqu’à maintenant (La COP) – Compréhension et dates importantes

Carbon credit / climate debt and climate justice / Crédit-carbone / dette-climatique et justice climatique

Politics and ecology (different political approaches) / Politique écologique (différente approche politique)

Movement building / En mouvement

Event / événement Venue Intervention
6:30 Breakfast / petit déj SSM
8:00 Set-up for classes / mise en place de la classe SSM
8:30 Mystica SSM
9:15 Political ecology / Politique écologique
Session 1
SSM Patrick Bond
10:45 Break SSM
11:00 Political ecology / Politique écologique
Session 2
SSM Patrick Bond
12:30 Lunch / Déjeuner SSM
13:45 Political ecology / Politique écologique
Session 3
SSM Collective / collectif
14:45 Political ecology / Politique écologique
Session 4
SSM Patrick Bond
16:00 Break / pause SSM
16:15 Presentation SSM Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Senegal, Mauritius
18:00 Break / pause SSM
18:15 Nature Rights & Transition in times of climate and ecological emergency

Droit de la nature & Transition en temps d’urgence climatique et écologique

SSM David Sauvage Rezistans ek Alternativ
19:30 Dinner & fire camp / Diner & feu de camp SSM
22:00 End of day three / Fin du session
Reading materials day three / Lecture troisème jour

https://www.counterpunch.org/2015/12/04/climate-change-casino-carbon-trading-reborn-in-new-generation-mega-polluters/ (eng)

https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2015/jun/02/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-paris-climate-summit-and-un-talks (eng)

https://therightsofnature.org/universal-declaration/ (eng)

https://www.pressegauche.org/La-Bourse-du-carbone-fausse-piste-et-perte-d-un-temps-precieux (fr)

https://www.lemonde.fr/climat/article/2015/06/03/tout-comprendre-aux-negociations-climatiques_4646225_1652612.html (fr)

http://www.naturerights.com/blog/?p=817(fr)

 

 

 

Day 5 – Sunday 6th October 2019 / 5e jour – dimanche 6 octobre

Evaluation

Collective & personal / Collectif & personnel

Sun.
6oct
Event/événement Venue Intervention
6:30 Breakfast / petit déj SSM
8:00 Set-up for classes / mise en place de la classe SSM
8:30 Mystica SSM
9:15 Collective assessment on presentations / évaluation collective des présentations SSM Group work / en groupe
11:00 Break / pause SSM
11:15 Collective assessment reporting & feedback / rapport des groupes SSM Plenary / pléniere
12:00 Beyond the School : The Indian Ocean People’s Movement

Au-delà de l’école : Le Mouvement des peuples de l’Océan Indien

SSM CARES
12:30 Lunch / déjeuner SSM
13:45 Militant work / travail militant SSM Collective / collectif
14:30 Cultural event / événement culturel SSM
19:30 Diner SSM
22:00 End of day Five

 

 

Day 6 – Monday 7th October 2019

Field visit / visite de terrain

Mon.
7oct
Event Venue Resource person
6:30 Breakfast/Petit déj SSM
8:00 Depart for field visits

Départ des visites

SSM
Option A
Beach grabbing and fisher livelihood——–
Accaparement des plages, dangers pour les pêcheurs
Bain de Rosnay

https://goo.gl/maps/dGWiB4UwF7yDURLe7


https://www.lexpress.mu/article/329381/bain-rosnay-zame-nou-pou-donn-promoteur-sa-laplaz

Kashmira Banee
Option B

Snorkeling – impact of global warming on coral reefs and marine life

——–

Plongée (tuba) L’impact du réchauffement sur les coraux et la vie marine

Blue Bay Marine park

https://goo.gl/maps/GdmXTmFjRkcdY4Q99

http://www.aknl.net/EcoSud%20-%20Blue%20Bay%20Survey%20Coral%20Study2.pdf

Ian Jacob
Option C

WIldlife conservation success islet

——-

Succès de conservation

Iles-aux-Aigrettes

https://goo.gl/maps/fgUzHDedbR9iREob8

https://defimedia.info/ile-aux-aigrettes-green-haven-unique-mauritius

Yolande Hennequin
Option D

Beach grabbing and enclosure of the commons

——-

Accaparement des plages et du bien commun

Pomponette & Bel Ombre

https://goo.gl/maps/9Sc1UDraDUMYx4kSA

https://www.lexpress.mu/article/330750/declaration-pomponette-tout-comprendre

David Sauvage
Option E

Struggle and memory of marronage

———–

Combat et mémoire du marronnage

Le Morne

https://goo.gl/maps/qNszkFcDthkTW6FPA

https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1259/

Stefan Gua
19:00 Dinner SSM collective
20:30 Personal feedback & official closure of the School

Retour/avis personnel & clôture officielle de l’école

SSM

 

 

Day 7 – Tuesday 8th October 2019

8 Oct Departure of Participants & De-installation of all logistics

Départ des participants et désinstallation des logistiques.

In depth reading (English)

Lecture approfondie (Français)

Blue economy https://journals.uair.arizona.edu/index.php/JPE/article/view/23040/22205

Youth and change

https://www.vox.com/2019/9/17/20864740/greta-thunberg-youth-climate-strike-fridays-future

https://www.hrw.org/news/2019/07/01/tribunal-stops-kenyas-coal-plant-plans

https://theintercept.com/2019/09/06/greta-thunberg-naomi-klein-climate-change-livestream/

Feminism & ecology https://climateandcapitalism.com/2013/06/27/feminism-and-ecosocialism-a-necessary-alliance/

http://www.cadtm.org/Feminism-and-ecology-the-same-struggle-The-shaping-of-ecofeminism

Science

http://www.igbp.net/globalchange.4.d8b4c3c12bf3be638a80001026.html

https://www.carbonbrief.org/in-depth-qa-the-ipccs-special-report-on-climate-change-and-land

https://www.ipcc.ch/report/srccl/

https://www.ipcc.ch/report/srocc/

https://climateandcapitalism.com/2019/08/16/july-2019-global-record-for-heat/

https://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-24021772

http://www.rebelnews.ie/2019/07/25/how-fast-is-the-climate-changing/

Féminisme et écologie

https://www.pressegauche.org/Eco-feminisme-science-et-decroissance

Jeunesse et changement

https://www.bastamag.net/Greve-de-la-jeunesse-pour-le-climat-Si-on-perd-cette-bataille-on-aura-tout

Science

http://www.rebelnews.ie/2019/07/25/how-fast-is-the-climate-changing/

http://www.rebelnews.ie/2019/07/25/how-fast-is-the-climate-changing/

Politique

https://www.contretemps.eu/anthropocene-capital-malm/

https://www.contretemps.eu/anthropocene-capital-malm/

https://www.geo.fr/environnement/geologie-quest-ce-que-lanthropocene-193622

Links to previous School of Ecology, Mauritius
https://soe.caresmauritius.org/

 

 

Team Work & Discussions

The School will be co-managed by different Team of participants, which will perform both Practical Militant Tasks and be a Discussion Team of the topics of the School.

The Teams will be as follows:

Team

Delimitation

No of Participants to be allocated by CARES Team

Practical Militant Task to be allocated by drawing of lots

Team 1

Anna de Bengal

Francophone

Team 2
Vandana Shiva

Francophone

Team 3
Noami Klein

Anglophone

Team 4

Greta Thunberg

Anglophone

Team 5:
Wangari Maathai

Anglophone

Team 6

Angela Davis

Anglophone

Facilitator from CARES Team Practical Militant Task to be allocated by drawing of lots

Hans Ungapen

Bin and ashtray maintenance

Yolande Hennequin Breakfast and tea/coffee set up
Johann Bissessur Lunch set up, service and common dishes cleaning
Catherine Remillah Dinner set up, service and common dishes cleaning
Kashmira Banee: Ladies

Stephan Gua: Gent

Toilet and bathroom cleaning (women/men)
Emmanuel Tomasso Conference and yard tidiness

 

 

CARES Team Facilitators

Field

Facilitators

Contact

Kitchen Facilitator

Yolande Henquin

+23058106387

Breakfast Facilitator

Kevin Bhoojawon

+23058266733

Logistics & Lodging Facilitator

Dany Marie & Michel Chiffone & Corine Camille

Dany Marie: +23057951214

Tents Facilitator

Kevin Bhojawon

+23058266733

Financial Facilitator

Ian Jacob

+23057089608

School Facilitators

Stefan Gua, Robbie Hurloll, Ashok Subron & Kashmira Banee

Stefan Gua: +23057826197

Robbie Hurloll: +23057892707

Ashok Subron: +23057868689

Kashmira Banee: +23058099793

Reporting Team & Web

Kashmira Banee & Catherine Remillah

Kashmira Banee: +23058099793

Catherine Remillah: +23057952491

School TV

Sebastien Sauvage, Johann Bissesur & Emmanuel Thomasso

Emmanuel Thomasso: +23059757834

Transport Airport

Devianand Narrain

+23057780035

Mystica & inter session art performances

Veena Dholah

+23057687735

Special Unit

First Aid

Dr Manjhusha Coonjan

+23057624109

Kids Ecology School & Corner

Corine Camille

+23057566899

Fire Camp Unit

Need Volunteers to integrate the Unit

to fetch wood and organise the fire camp

an encourage music, singing and dancing.

 

Lodging Code

Villas Carel – VC

Peeroo Apartment – PA

Peeroo Plage – PP

Wise Guy – WG

Razack 1 – R1

Razack 2 – R2

Razack 3 – R3

Senlis Sur Mer – SSM

Baworee Bungalow – BB

Tent- T

 

Related Posts